Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Talkwire is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website, contact us directly or who register an interest in our products and services. This Data Protection and Privacy Statement describes Talkwire’s privacy policy in relation to the use of the company’s website and the related applications, services, and programmes offered by Talkwire as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, consent, access, collection and correction of personal information.

GDPR

The EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the result of four years of work by the EU to bring data protection legislation into line with new, previously unforeseen ways that data is now used.

Previously, the UK relied on the Data Protection Act 1998, but has now been superseded by the new legislation. GDPR has introduced tougher penalties for non-compliance breaches and gives people more control over what companies do with their data.

The new regulatory framework of GDPR took effect on Friday 25th May 2018 and offers all of us the greatest opportunity for business transformation while thinking about the following:

  • To put our customers first.
  • To respect privacy and meet our customers’ expectations.
  • To be honest and transparent.
  • To exercise diligence with data.
  • To take responsibility and be accountable.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Now GDPR has taken effect, individuals or businesses that haven’t given direct consent to receive marketing communications cannot receive bulk or promotional emails to sell products and services that Talkwire could offer. Consent must be an active, affirmative action by the data subject to ‘opt in’, rather than the passive acceptance under some current models that allow for pre-ticked boxes or opt-outs. Talkwire must keep a record of how and when an individual gave consent, and that individual may withdraw their consent whenever they wish and with an ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ process in place.

If a particular software or intelligence Talkwire own has captured details about your website visit for example, contact may be made but will only be related to your initial enquiry or the evidence given. Also, in relation to website enquiries, by submitting an online enquiry form you would of given consent and ticked the 'I have given consent to be contacted about my enquiry' tick box which covers Talkwire GDPR regulations.

If you have given direct consent and we contact you directly, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement within set rules and guidelines. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you will need to agree and have read this privacy statement before submitting an enquiry. This information includes the following:

  • Full Name
  • Company Name (if applicable)
  • Telephone Number
  • Email address

If we do require any other information from a business or individual that is not listed, we will contact you directly.

Talkwire takes your privacy very seriously and will only ever collect information that is necessary to perform and deliver the relevant information to you based on the individual request regarding our company, products or services.

STORING AND HOLDING DATA

All personal data we hold is processed by our UK based staff and is hosted by a cloud hosted storage provider within the UK. All data is encrypted at rest by the storage provider and have policies in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of all personal data. No third parties have access to our personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We also cannot pass on such details of an individual we store to another organisation unless consent is given to do so.

We are required under UK tax law to keep basic personal data as pertains to accounting records for 6 years after the end of our financial year. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We periodically check our data for accuracy and any incorrect or outdated information will be corrected or deleted.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

If you have given direct consent to store and use your information, we may use your data for the following:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • Email marketing – customer incentives and product / service/ company related updates
  • Market research purposes.
  • Contact you by email, phone or fax.

Please be aware you can withdraw your subscription or change your contact preferences at any time by calling 01225 899 861 or emailing marketing@talkwire.co.uk.

Talkwire is focused highly on GDPR compliance efforts. During the implementation period for the Regulation, we carefully evaluated new requirements and restrictions imposed by the GDPR and took any action necessary to ensure that we handled customer data sensitivity in compliance with applicable law by the deadline. Our clients received updated terms of business based on changes that we’ve implemented to ensure we are regularly engaging with any new or existing customers.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your browsing device. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering non personal information about your browsing habits and preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website which tailors to our customer needs and expectations. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is safely removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a structured website platform, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your browsing device or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and exit our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the third-party website you are redirected to. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting external sites via our website and are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question if you have any concerns regarding this.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If consent Is give, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting or that is relevant to your previous orders or industry sector.

You may request copies of all personal information which we hold about you at any time. You can do this by simply emailing us at info@talkwire.co.uk or calling us on 01225 899 861.

If at any time you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible so the record can be corrected or deleted.

We do not have an appointed Data Protection Officer but If you have questions or would like to raise a concern regarding Talkwire’s Privacy Statement or associated practices, please contact us directly and ask to speak to someone in our HR or IT team.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way not in accordance with the law, you can also raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Talkwire may change this policy from time to time if there are changes in legislation but anything that is changed will be updated on this page, so our customers can be assured they are always reading the latest information regarding our Data Protection and Privacy Terms and Conditions.


To receive news and updates from Talkwire, please subscribe and click here

If you are already subscribed but would like to opt out, please click here

Maintenance Renewal Enquiry

Do you have a question or is your maintenance due to renew soon?

Enquire Now
I have read and agree to the Talkwire privacy terms and conditions
I would like to receive news and updates about Talkwire
Cancel

Request A Call Back

Do you have a general enquiry? Let someone call you back to talk.

Request Call Back
I have read and agree to the Talkwire privacy terms and conditions
I would like to receive news and updates about Talkwire
Cancel

Speak to Us Online

Prefer to chat online? Speak to someone in our team now.

Start Chat
ChatX
Can’t find what you’re looking for? Speak to someone online now
Chat